skip to Main Content

FC Connectors & Adaptors

Fibre Optic Cabling

Product summary
The FC Optical Fibre Connector comprises of a nickel plated brass body and a ceramic ferrule/spring/crimp barrel assembly plus a crimp over sleeve and rubber boot. These connectors are suitable for 900μm and 2 and 3mm cables. The connector is precision made and manufactured to demanding specifications. The combination of a ceramic ferrule and a precision nickel plated brass housing provides consistent long-term mechanical and optical performance. Connectors are available in both multimode and singlemode options. One piece design features preradiused ceramic ferrules. Suitable for use with two part heat curing epoxies and cold cure anaerobic adhesives. Generally there are two types of alignment sleeve within an adaptor; phosphor bronze for multimode or zirconia (ceramic) for singlemode. The FC connector and adaptor set are mainly used for singlemode applications where precision is required.

Features & benefits

  • Low insertion loss and back reflection loss
  • High precision alignment
  • NTT-FC Compatibility
  • Compact design
  • Choice of housing shape and sleeve material
  • Nickel plated brass body
  • Telcordia, ANSI, TIA/EIA, NTT and JIS compliance
Back To Top